P Sticker & JPJ Regulation For New Drivers In Malaysia

What is the meaning of the P stickers on cars in Malaysia?

Cars with P stickers mean the Jabatan Pengangkutan Jalan (JPJ) has issued the driver a probationary driving license (PDL).


Drivers in Malaysia, after passing their practical tests conducted by the JPJ authorities, are given “P” licenses or Probationary Driver’s License (PDL).

Follow the Australian system

As a matter of fact, Malaysia’s method of driving follows very closely Australia’s defensive form of driving.

However, whereas Australia P system appears to be very strict, in Malaysia, PDL drivers are allowed to do a few things our Australian counterparts cannot.

“P” drivers in Australia, I understand are not allow to driving at night alone.

P stickers dimension

What is the size of the P sticker?

Where should you stick them?

The first reason for using P stickers is to permit new and inexperienced drivers an opportunity to get experience.

It also gives them an opportunity to gain knowledge to become a better driver eventually.

As a result, they will become a competent driver.

Who among new drivers have to use the P stickers?

Those who have to use P stickers are essentially those who obtained driving licenses for the first time only.

Before we continue, permit me to explain the dimensions of the P stickers use in Malaysia today.

Sizes of “P” come in 2 categories.

1) For cars, the measurements are 15 cm x 15 cm.

2) For motorcycles, the P stickers are smaller, measuring 10 cm x 10 cm.

For your information, not sticking P stickers in front and at the back of your vehicle is an offense.

Under the Demerit System of points, a motorist can be given 10 points.

This can easily cause one’s license to be withdrawn by the JPJ.

What classes of new drivers have to use these “P” stickers?

Only A, B, B1, B2, C, D, F, G, H, and I classes of licenses need to use “P” stickers.

Lorry drivers, which are of Class E license holders, are exempted from usage of P stickers.

Potential E license holders have to possess a D license (cars) before they can apply for lorry license.

Where to stick the stickers?

For cars, the P sticker should be placed at the front and the back windscreen.

Place it at a location which can be seen easily but does not obstruct your vision.

Place the stickers at the top left corner of the windscreen will do.

For motorcycle, the P stickers can be placed on the fairings.

Use P stickers for how long?

For how long must P stickers be used for a PDL holder?

The answer is 2 years!

What conditions are imposed upon P users?

Users of ” stickers must observe a few rules and regulations.

Amongst them, they must:

i) Bring along their “P” license while they drive.

iii) Ensure that alcohol content in their blood, breath and urine remain at 0.00.

The law that exists in Malaysia today’s appear to be very strict with “P” drivers regarding these conditions.

Contravening any of the above stated conditions, a P driver faces Section 119 of the Road Transport Act 1987.

For this, a 1st time offender is liable to be charged RM1000 or a 3 months prison sentence or both.

A 2nd time offender can be fined RM2000 and a 6 months prison sentence or both.

On top of that, as stated much earlier, a driver can be expected to be given 5 or 10 demerit points under the Demerit System currently used by Putrajaya today.

Holders of “P” licenses who have achieved 10 demerit points or more can have their driving licenses withdrawn by the Director of JPJ Department.

Drivers who have completed their 2 years “P” period can apply for a Competent Driver’s License (CDL) within 1 year of the “P” expiring.


To apply for the CDL., a driver should submit the followings:

i) “P” original.

ii) 1 coloured photo (25mm x 32mm).

iii) Payment RM20 for licenses A, B and C.

RM30 for Classes D, E, F, G, H and I.

iv) Payment for licenses can be made for 1 to 5 years.

Can a “P” license be converted into a CDL earlier than its expiry date?

The answer to this question is Yes!

A “P” license can be submitted to the authorities 7 days earlier than the stipulated expiry of 2 years.

However, it should be reminded that renewal of such licenses is permissible for 1 year only.

Such licenses with then undergo automatic supervision by JPJ computer system.

A lot of facts and figures regarding the P license have been given in this article.

Read it carefully and you will then have no more reason to write to this blog regarding it.


By | 2017-06-08T12:44:35+00:00 May 14th, 2010|Driving License|10 Comments

About the Author:

10 Comments

  1. Anna May 28, 2010 at 4:53 am - Reply

    Hi, can we learn how to drive a car at 16(+) years old (that means Form 5) and take the driving test at 17 years old? Or must we be fully 17 years old to learn how to drive a car? Thanks.

    • Cikgu Yap May 29, 2010 at 9:10 pm - Reply

      The answer to your question is No.

  2. anon123 June 2, 2010 at 10:55 pm - Reply

    hello, just sharing my experiences
    i took my L license for my motorcycle on early of 2009, and that, when i was 16 right after my bday during feb.
    this early year (2010) i took the L license for cars just by attending the class (bengkel memandu) since i did my computer test. i just did my jpj just now and thankfully i passed ! :)

    • Cikgu Yap June 5, 2010 at 5:02 am - Reply

      Good for you!

  3. robin July 16, 2010 at 10:52 pm - Reply

    I heard that there are rumours regarding a test for P drivers before obtaining CDL, which will be newly implemented. Is this true? If yes, when?

    • Cikgu Yap July 20, 2010 at 3:58 pm - Reply

      Do not worry. The rumors are unfounded.

  4. stephen November 25, 2010 at 11:10 pm - Reply

    hi, my wife is a malaysian , i am a foreigner , but i have
    malaysia longterm pass , can i apply to learn car , and get a
    driving license ?

    • Cikgu Yap November 28, 2010 at 11:07 pm - Reply

      If you have a valid passport, there appear no problem for yo to secure a Malaysian license.

  5. Prem August 23, 2011 at 6:59 pm - Reply

    Hi , few months back i drove my uncle’s car without P sticker and i was held and given a summon by the JPJ , so last week i went to pay the summon but the JPJ officer ask me to pay when i have to come back to renew the license if not the license can be withdrawn. Is my license gonna be withdrawn for sure ??

    • Cikgu Yap August 27, 2011 at 9:26 pm - Reply

      Under Demerit System, driving with P can cause your license to be withdrawn by the authorities. It all depends on JPJ itself.

Leave A Comment